GDPR & Privacy

The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd Privacy Policy


The Happy Dog Project is part The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. T his privacy policy will
explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our
website.


Topics:
• What data do we collect?
• How do we collect your data?
• How will we use your data?
• How do we store your data?
• Marketing
• What are your data protection rights?
• What are cookies?
• How do we use cookies?
• What types of cookies do we use?
• How to manage your cookies
• Privacy policies of other websites
• Changes to our privacy policy
• How to contact us
• How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:
• Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
• Information about your dog(s) for example as name, age and breed


How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process
data when you:
• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our groups or
via email.
• Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
• [Social media]


How will we use your data?
The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd collects your data so that we can:
• Process your order, manage your account and work with you in a training capacity.
• Email you with help for you and your dog, special offers on other products and
services we think you might find useful.
Your data is not shared to any other companies without your prior consent
• * if you use a discount voucher I give you for another company and you register on
their website they will recieve your information
• If we processes an order that requires payment, Stripe or Paypal will recieve any
personal information required to process that order.


How do we store your data?
The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. securely stores your data within our CRM system and within our websites


Marketing
The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. may send you information about useful training to help
your dog and products and services of ours that we think will be useful for you.
If you have agreed to receive emails you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd from contacting you
for marketing purposes or to send you advice required to help your dog.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe using the link
in your emails.
If you wish to be removed from The Happy Dog Project Free membership please use the ‘Delete
Account’ link on the website.


What are your data protection rights?
The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your
data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. for
copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.


The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire)
Ltd. correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The
Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. to complete information you believe is incomplete.


The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd.
erase your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Fairydogmother
(Yorkshire) Ltd. restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Fairydogmother
(Yorkshire) Ltd. processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.


The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Fairydogmother
(Yorkshire) Ltd. transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to
you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any
of these rights, please contact us at our email:
Call us at: +44 07723 538005
Or email us: [email protected]


What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and
visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you
automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.


How do we use cookies?
Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website,
including:
• Keeping you signed in
• Understanding how you use our website
• Giving you access to client only areas on the website


What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
• Functionality – The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. uses these cookies so that we
recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party
and third-party cookies are used.
• Advertising – The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. uses these cookies to collect
information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed
and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. The Fairydogmother
(Yorkshire) Ltd. sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for
advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our
advertising partners. This means that when you
visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on
our website.


How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove
cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not
function as a result.


Privacy policies of other websites
The The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd. websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy
policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read
their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy
Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web
page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 August 2022.


How to contact us
If you have any questions about The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd’s privacy policy, the data
we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not
hesitate to contact us.
Email us at:
Call us: 44 07723 538005
Or email us at: [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Fairydogmother (Yorkshire) Ltd has
not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information
Commissioner’s Office.

Powered By MemberPress WooCommerce Plus Integration